Back Like I Never Left
Every time I am gone for a second or switch something up, I want to quote Lil Kim “The Jump Off” and this line in particular:
“I been gone for a minute, now I’m back at the jump off. Goons in the club in case something jumps off.”
So yes, I just entertained myself and posted it, sorry not sorry. Nonetheless, I hope you had a great series of holidays with your loved ones, and made great memories and had great food. During the holidays, in particular, January 1, I celebrated my first year living in DC. That time really, really flew by and I learned a lot--one thing being Vans and Jean Jackets aren’t made for the snow (no judgment please). To be sentimental, I wrote down a few things that I learned while living in DC and felt compelled to share them with you all:
1. I have always been keen on solo time--I’m an only child so it’s somewhat an innate thing. But moving to DC and being away from my friends and family for the first time really afforded me the opportunity to get more comfortable with it. I’ve done brunches solo, museum dates, movies, dinner and etc.
2. Living solo is the ultimate relaxation. I can’t wait for the day where I’m shacked up with my honey, but for now, living solo is like freedom.
3. I discovered a love of Brussel Sprouts and Blueberries. I always thought I disliked Brussels as my friend Tamekia calls them, but I actually really dig them and I can cook them good: saute with olive oil, and garlic is my go-to.
4. Being a plant parent isn’t as easy as I thought, RIP Markeisha. I was under the impression all your plant child needs is water and sunlight. I made myself calendar invites to ensure I was always watering her, and she still died. Perhaps I’ll try again in 2022.
5. When you’re away from everyone you know, it makes it easier to weed out those who don’t belong in your life. Conversely, it helps you find unique ways to stay connected to the ones you want to keep around--planned Facetime dates, long phone calls, or letters in the mail.
6. Google Calendar invites are bae. Even with a physical calendar, I make calendar invites to make sure I stay up-to-date with everything. This is one of the ways I have made sure not to miss a beat with my grandparents. I set calendar invites for every other weekend to call them.
7. I think I’m too old to be standing up at concerts unless I’m in a VIP. No VIP, or no venues like Yoshi’s with seats and wine, Erin isn’t going.
That's all,
XOXO Erin
What I'm Listening To:
Before I go deep into the new music that I’m listening to, I want to plug the new podcast, Shift Narrative, by one of my besties Andrea. It’s her new podcast and it’s sure to be a great listen for your work week. Subscribe on Spotify here, or iTunes here. What podcasts are you all listening to? Now that Slow Burn and Gladiator are finished, I've been listening to things here and there.
Now let’s talk music. As we know, 2018 was a great year for music. There was so much great music that came out and also a lot of bad music that came out too let’s be honest. Nonetheless, at the tail end of 2018 there were two great bodies of work that I didn’t mention: Azekel’s Our Father and 21 Savage I Am > I Was. Here are my opinions on these albums:
LP: Azekel - Our Father
Azekel's album is such a chill, drinking wine type of album. I loved the two singles that came out from the album months ago "Can We Have Fun" and "Don't Wake the Babies" and this album followed suit. It's a great listen from start to finish and one of the things that I love that he did with the album was released a short film with the same title to explore mental health among people of color.
Listen to the album here
LP: 21 Savage - I Am > I Was
Let me start by saying this, I've never really gave 21 Savage's music a chance. He had some features that I enjoyed, like the best song on the Migos album, "BBO" and I liked him on the Cardi B song, but that was the full extent of my listening. That being said, this album is lit. I can't say it's something I will listen to daily, but it makes me dance and twerk in my desk at work. Shoutout to him with this album.
Listen to the album here
Also, I have been listening to Pandora a lot at work. While listening to the Anita Baker station, which has so many gems, one of the greatest songs ever came on, which made me want to bring my swoon here for a second. This song is Quincy Jones' "The Secret Garden (Sweet Seduction Suite)" which features Barry White (swoon), Al B Sure!, James Ingram and El DeBarge. I'm glad I was a child when this song came out because I'm sure if I was of age, and at a concert and they performed this, I would've lost some particles of clothing--just being honest. This is honestly one of the sexiest songs ever, and Barry White's talking makes me happy. Let me just tell you a secret, growing up I had a crush on Barry White. A thick, thick man with a full beard and nice speaking voice. Not much has changed.
Also something else completely random. While listening to the Anita Baker Pandora station, Zapp & Roger "Computer Love" came on. Again, it's a gem. But you know what made me laugh at my desk? Have you ever seen the episode of Martin when Tommy Davidson was on the show as Varnell Hill? Why do his little adlibs sound like the ones in "Computer Love?" Don't know why I made that parallel, but listen for yourself: Computer Love vs. Varnell Hill
Articles I'm Reading:
Now that we are in the new year, of course, some of my reads would be centered around goals and such for 2019. One of my favorite topics as always has been budgeting, so this a pretty spiffy article on how to get your budget right in 2019. Speaking of which, have you tried the program You Need a Budget? I'm considering leaving my spreadsheets for this. Let me know your opinion.
Also, fresh off the press, an article I wrote a few months ago on Noonday Collection Founder Jessica Honneger just saw the light of day. Read it here.
Here are some of the other articles I'm reading:
Books I'm Reading:
I started the year reading Brene Brown's 'Dare to Lead' but it has come to my attention that I don't think I really enjoy Brene Brown. I think she's smart, and enjoy her in interviews but find with her books I never get past the first few pages. Instead, I opted to read 'A Year in Havana' by Chanel Cleeton. I've had a few friends who read this book and it's been on my book list for a while, I just never got to it. I'll keep you posted to let you know my thoughts.
Additionally, for the new year, I'm attempting to do a somewhat reading challenge with one of my friends, Caroline (hey girl), where you read a new book every week. I may pace myself a little and do three books per month. So far, here's the list of books I hope to read in the new year. Let me know what's on your list and if a virtual book club of some sort seems cool.
2019 Reading List:
Next Year in Havana by Chanel Cleeton
Great Believers by Rebecca Makkah
Educated byTara Westover
Go, West, Gone by Jenny Erpenbeck
Immigrant, Montana by Amitava Kumar
In Every Moment We Are Still Alive by Tom Malmsquist
Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie
The Parking Lot Attendant by Nafkote Tamirat
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
Arthur Ashe: A Life by Raymond Arsenault
Fairyland: A Memoir of My Father by Alysia Abbott
Bad Blood: Secrets and Lies in a Silicon Valley Startup by John Carreynou
Happiness Like Water by Chinelo Okparanta
In Pieces by Sally Fields Ma
The Great Believers by Rebekiah Makkal
Looking For Lorraine: The Radiant & Radical Life of Lorraine Hansberry
When All is Said by Anne Griffin (out 3/5)
Queenie by Candice Carty Williams (out 3/19)
Girl Stop Apologizing by Rachel Hollis (out 3/12)
City of Girls by Elizabeth Gilbert (out 6/4)
The Golden Road: Notes of My Gentrification by Callie Miher